‘Gentleman’s Guide’ Leads Drama Desk Nominations with 12

A Gentelman’s Guide to Love and Murder tops the list of nominations for the 59th annual Drama Desk Awards with 12. The nominations, read by Emmy and Golden Globe nominee Fran Drescher (Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella) and Oscar-winning songwriters Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez (Frozen), also had a strong showing from The Bridges of Madison County with nine and Off-Broadway’s Fun Home with eight. Unlike the Tony Awards, the Drama Desks consider Broadway, Off, and Off-Off-Broadway productions equally in all categories. The awards will be presented on June 1 at Town Hall in a ceremony hosted by Tony winner Laura Benanti. The Drama Desk is an organization of New York-based theater reporters, critics, and editors.

Gentelman’s Guide, also got the most nominations from the Outer Critics Circle (11), which were announced on April 22. This makes the show a frontrunner for the Tony Awards, the nominations for which will be announced on April 29.

The revival of Cabaret was deemed ineligible for Outstanding Revival of a Musical since it replicates the 1998 production, but Danny Burstein was nominated Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical. Special awards will be presented to Soho Rep, actor Veanne Cox, director Ed Sylvanus Iskandar, and the ensemble casts of The Open House and The Realistic Jones, as well as Will Eno, author of both plays.

'A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder' earned 12 Drama Desk nominations (Photo: Joan Marcus)

‘A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder’ earned 12 Drama Desk nominations (Photo: Joan Marcus)

Here is a list of nominees:

Outstanding Play
The Explorers Club
Core Values
The Night Alive
Regular Singing
Domesticated
All the Way
Outside Mullingar

Outstanding Musical
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Aladdin
Beautiful — The Carole King Musical
Fun Home

Love’s Labour’s Lost
Rocky
The Bridges of Madison County

Outstanding Revival of a Play
I Remember Mama
London Wall
No Man’s Land
Of Mice and Men
The Cripple of Inishmaan 

The Model Apartment 
Twelfth Night (Shakespeare’s Globe Production)

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Hedwig and the Angry Inch 
Les Misérables
Violet

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Bryan Cranston, All The Way
Hamish Linklater, The Comedy of Errors
Ian McKellen, No Man’s Land
David Morse, The Unavoidable Disappearance of Tom Durnin 
Chris O’Dowd, Of Mice and Men
Daniel Radcliffe, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Denzel Washington, A Raisin in the Sun

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Barbara Andres, I Remember Mama
Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons
Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill 
Laurie Metcalf, Domesticated
J. Smith-Cameron, Juno and the Paycock
Harriet Walter, Julius Caesar

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Adam Jacobs, Aladdin
Andy Karl, Rocky
Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder 
Steven Pasquale, The Bridges of Madison County
Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Sutton Foster, Violet
Idina Menzel, If/Then
Jessie Mueller, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical 
Kelli O’Hara, The Bridges of Madison County 
Margo Seibert, Tamar of the River
Barrett Wilbert Weed, Heathers: The Musical

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Reed Birney, Casa Valentina
Chuck Cooper, Choir Boy
Peter Maloney, Outside Mullingar 
Bobby Moreno, Year of the Rooster 
Bill Pullman, The Jacksonian
Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Betty Buckley, The Old Friends
Julia Coffey, London Wall
Diane Davis, The Model Apartment
Celia Keenan-Bolger, The Glass Menagerie 
Jan Maxwell, The Castle
Sophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Danny Burstein, Cabaret
Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical 
Joshua Henry, Violet
James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin
Rory O’Malley, Nobody Loves You
Bobby Steggert, Big Fish

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Stephanie J. Block, Little Miss Sunshine
Anika Larsen, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Adriane Lenox, After Midnight
Sydney Lucas, Fun Home
Laura Osnes, The Threepenny Opera
Jennifer Simard, Disaster!
Lauren Worsham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Outstanding Director of a Play
Joe Calarco, A Christmas Carol 
Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night 
Thomas Kail, Family Furniture 
Bill Rauch, All The Way
Anna D. Shapiro, Domesticated
Julie Taymor, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Sam Gold, Fun Home
Michael Mayer, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Bartlett Sher, The Bridges of Madison County
Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical 
Alex Timbers, Rocky
Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Popular Buys

Popular Reads

  • Penthouse 808

    8 Rooftop Restaurants with Awe-Inspiring Views

    Read More
  • Fall 2014 Broadway

    The 14 Most Anticipated Broadway Shows for Fall 2014

    Read More
  • Coney Island

    The Top 10 Beaches In and Around NYC

    Read More
  • Best NYC Hotels for Families

    10 Top Family-Friendly Hotels in NYC

    Read More
  • NYC Bus Tours

    Ultimate Guide to NYC Bus Tours: 8 to Book Now

    Read More